Getting Pregnant
Dear Community,

Our tech team has launched updates to The Nest today. As a result of these updates, members of the Nest Community will need to change their password in order to continue participating in the community. In addition, The Nest community member's avatars will be replaced with generic default avatars. If you wish to revert to your original avatar, you will need to re-upload it via The Nest.

If you have questions about this, please email help@theknot.com.

Thank you.

Note: This only affects The Nest's community members and will not affect members on The Bump or The Knot.

TTC/3T Check-in

Where are you at in your TTC journey? 

Any testing coming up?

Anything good or bad happening? (TTC wise or just in life..)

FFC/AW of the Week (no rules):


TTC since 3/2012 
DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
Ovaries are done...
DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)

Re: TTC/3T Check-in

  • No news here.  I'm still just excited about FMW's update.  :)
    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

    sweetpotato123vlagrl35lfk2013
  • Patiently waiting for progesterone results.  Hoping I get a call this afternoon.  Blood was taken Saturday.  Currently 10DPO.
  • edited March 1
    ❤️ :) @ilovewhitevinotoo

    @vlagrl35 - Sorry it's taking so long to get your lab results! FX for good news! 


    TTC since 3/2012 
    DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
    Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
    IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
    Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
    IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
    Ovaries are done...
    DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)
  • vlagrl35vlagrl35
    500 Comments 100 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    got results back from quest late this afternoon and it came back as a 9.  Going to call OB tomorrow and go over the results but from everything I have researched it's probably low and I'll need to take suppositories.  Although it said it was in the normal range I think it's on the low end.
  • Hey y'all! The Nest FINALLY let let me log in again. I'm so frustrated with all of these issues.

    This will be P&R...sorry!

    Where are you at in your TTC journey? TTC #1 Cycle 10, Month 14 (15 tomorrow) CD 19. We saw the RE on 1-11, and we started testing. H's SA came back almost perfect (borderline morph), and my PCOS dx was reconfirmed. We started Cycle 1 Femara + TI this cycle, and I had my HSG on CD 8. Dye only went through the right side of my uterus and tube. None through the left side at all. My left tube is blocked, and my left uterine horn (where my uterus meets my tube) is abnormally small. My monitoring US showed that my dominant follicle is on my left ovary, so this cycle got cancelled. Due to the HSG results, I have some sort of Mullerian anomaly that we are currently trying to figure out. Unicornuate uterus is the most likely candidate (basically only have half a uterus). 

    Any testing coming up? I had my pelvic MRI yesterday to sort of the Mullerian anomaly, and I'm waiting on results of that. Mullerian anomalies are associated with up to 67% chance of having only 1 kidney, so I'm anxious to find out what the MRI says.

    Anything good or bad happening? (TTC wise or just in life..). Not much, just trying to plan trips for the summer!!

    FFC/AW of the Week (no rules): None I can think of for me. I'm still SO excited for FMW!!
    Married 2-20-10        Dx PCOS 1-2013         Metformin 500mg 3x/day  Will Start TTC Aug. 2015
    FutureMrsWright2012lfk2013
  • Nice to see you around again @GABride2010! Sorry to hear that your HSG was positive, but hopefully, this further testing gets everything sorted out and on your way to a LO!

    @vlagrl35 - Hope everything with your progesterone gets sorted out. I'm not really sure on what the normal range is, but would the plan be for you to start progesterone suppositories after you O next cycle?


    TTC since 3/2012 
    DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
    Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
    IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
    Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
    IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
    Ovaries are done...
    DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)
    GABride2010
  • vlagrl35vlagrl35
    500 Comments 100 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    The progesterone is in range but on the low end - they like it in the double digits.  I took 1 of those pills in december with my CP pregnancy and it was horrible.  So I'm hoping they can push thru the suppositories thru my insurance pre approval process monday and I can get them for my next 2ww.  they are only  taken during the 2ww until AF starts.  Once pregnant I take them every day til 10 weeks.  In the meantime the OB and her nurse convinced me to take another pill - they thought my reaction in december was more of a GI issue but it wasn't.  I took it again Thursday and was dizzy and tired.  Friday I had heartburn nausea and puked.  Today I'm just flat out exhausted from being so stressed from the side effects.  Hoping I hear from the nurse on monday and they will call blue cross for pre authorization.

    In the mean time I'm still in 2 WW, 14 DPO with just a bit of spotting.  AF due monday I believe.  I'm going to look for a new OB.  I"m so frustrated with my current OB not listening to me.  I'm over it.  Also I went to vitamin shop yesterday and talked to a guy there who use to work at Walgreens pharmacy.  He showed me an all natural cream to take in the meantime.  I think I will start it tomorrow night.  I still feel like the effects are still in me from that evil pill.
  • GABride2010GABride2010
    Fifth Anniversary 500 Comments 250 Love Its Name Dropper
    member
    edited March 4
    Thank you @FutureMrsWright2012

    I was able to get my MRI report, and it says that I have an arcuate uterus, which is the type least commonly associated with reproductive troubles. This does not explain my HSG results, so I'm just confused. I should hear from the RE on Monday, and I'm curious to see what her thoughts are. (ETA: I don't really trust the Radiologist that read my MRI. The awesome Radiologist will look at my scan on Monday as well).

    I'm sorry you're having so many side effects from the progesterone @vlagrl35. I hope you feel better soon. If you're not happy with your current OB, then I would definitely switch. You need to see Providers that you click with!
    Married 2-20-10        Dx PCOS 1-2013         Metformin 500mg 3x/day  Will Start TTC Aug. 2015
    vlagrl35FutureMrsWright2012
  • vlagrl35vlagrl35
    500 Comments 100 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    I guess I forgot to mention I tested this morning with a blue dye test which I don't really trust.  I never test but because of the P results and the CP I had in December I wanted to especially since my spotting wasn't heavy yet.  It was a squinter - DH and I talked and it was probably negative showing the control line which would get darker if positive.  I bought some cheapie pink dye to use tomorrow and monday if AF is not here yet.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards