Getting Pregnant
Dear Community,

Our tech team has launched updates to The Nest today. As a result of these updates, members of the Nest Community will need to change their password in order to continue participating in the community. In addition, The Nest community member's avatars will be replaced with generic default avatars. If you wish to revert to your original avatar, you will need to re-upload it via The Nest.

If you have questions about this, please email help@theknot.com.

Thank you.

Note: This only affects The Nest's community members and will not affect members on The Bump or The Knot.

TTC/3T Check-In

Where are you at in your TTC journey? 

Any testing coming up?

Anything good or bad happening? (TTC wise or just in life..)

FFC/AW of the Week (no rules):


TTC since 3/2012 
DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
Ovaries are done...
DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)

Re: TTC/3T Check-In

  • @FutureMrsWright2012 why do we have to wait so long for your FET?  I'm ready now.  :)
    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

    sweetpotato123FutureMrsWright2012lfk2013
  • Currently cycle 7 CD 2 - yes I'm tracking again due to all of our fertility tests this month.....last cycle I'm tracking though!

    My first blood draw is tomorrow morning.  Tomorrow is also DH's birthday so we are going to have breakfast together after my blood is taken.

    I felt really heartbroken yesterday and had a couple meltdowns.  I was also feeling down because of having to track again and do all that testing.  Add that with the holidays and I was so afraid it was too much for me in 1 month.  Today is so much better though.  DH let me sleep in because I was exhausted from a few nights of little sleep due to worry.  I'm not going to let this get to me and I feel these tests should give me some sort of insight as to what is going on with us if anything.

    My HSG is on the 13th and DH's SA is the same day as well.  So essentially most of the testing is done by mid next week.  Last blood draw for me is the last week of the year.  Even with all this I'm still hoping for a pregnancy in December - maybe not if I have low progesterone.

  • @ilovewhitevinotoo - I know, right?! Exciting that you guys are about ready to go live though! FX that the rest of the process goes smoothly! Have you made any decisions about talking to family about what's going on?

    @vlagrl35 - How'd your lab draw go?  Hopefully, all your testing gets you some answers and a plan on moving forward.

    @bmo88 - I'm sorry about your CP. Hugs to you!

    AFM... received word today that we have 8 frosties (5 "good" and 3 "good to fair"). I feel like an a-hole, but I was honestly a little bummed that we weren't in double digits. H has been reminding me that 8 embies gives us about 4 FET cycles and is far and above anything we have ever been close to. After our loss though, even with the thought of having multiple tries, I'm still worried it won't be enough (not to mention the $$$ that went into this cycle). Ugh... IF sucks... 


    TTC since 3/2012 
    DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
    Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
    IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
    Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
    IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
    Ovaries are done...
    DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)
  • So many hugs to you, @FutureMrsWright2012.
    Anniversary
    Married: 10/13/2013
    TTC #1: Mirena removed 5/26/2015; DH - normal SA, me - diagnosed with PCOS 8/4/2016 - on Metformin;
    BFP - 10/29/2016!!!, EDD - 7/8/2017
    FutureMrsWright2012
  • @FutureMrsWright2012  sorry you're feeling down about not being in the double digits but maybe you will just need 1 cycle.  Try to stay positive :)  I know it's hard.

    Blood draw was easy.  They are testing for 8 things so I had 4  vials taken.  They said it only takes a day or 2 for results.  Not sure if my OB wants all tests to come back before we meet but I will probably call her office Tuesday to make sure she got them and if I can know the results.  Next up HSG. 
    FutureMrsWright2012
  • bmo88bmo88
    500 Comments Fourth Anniversary 250 Love Its Name Dropper
    member
    edited December 2016
    @FutureMrsWright2012: Thank you for the kind note. Today started to feel more "normal" than the last week. Hoping things return to a general good tone.  We have decided we will NTNP this cycle, despite my doctor suggesting waiting 3 months. I have no patience for that.
    Also, sorry for the bummed feeling about your results. FX that you will have very good luck soon!

    Rant: I had my final blood draw to confirm HCG went down to 1 on Thursday and there is a huge black and blue bruise on my arm now. I look like a drug user or like I was beaten....
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • @bmo88  I wouldn't have the patience for that either so I get it.  Good luck NTNP - you'll still want to HIO during your fertile time even if you don't track.  :)  Glad you are starting to feel better.  My positivity is back this week too.
  • @FutureMrsWright2012- you have every right to feel whatever emotion that comes. IF is such a mind fuck, even when we're supposed to be happy, it is so.hard. 

    So so looking forward to awesome news in January. 

    Thinking of you all ❤️️
    **Signature Warning**

    Dx PCOS August 2012
    Clomid x4 = BFN
    Femara+Follistim IUIs x 6 = 3 BFN, 2 C/P, 1 early miscarriage
    IVF June 2014- 43 R, 34 M, 24 F, 12 blasts frozen and severe OHSS
    FET September 12, 2014!
    Beta #1 12dp5dt- 724
    Beta #2 14dp5dt- 1631
    Beta #3 20dp5dt- 12,813
    EDD 5/31/15 until OB tells me otherwise. Grow babies grow!

    "I might have to wait. I'll never give up. I guess it's half timing, and the other half's luck. 
    Wherever you are, whenever it's right, you'll come out of nowhere and into my life." ~ Michael Buble

    image

    FutureMrsWright2012
  • DD just started writing her xmas list this morning  and on it were a puppy, kitten, and baby.  She said she wants a baby sister for xmas.  It's so hard to describe the feeling I had knowing I can't give her that.  It made me all sad again.  I wanted a bigger age gap between my kids for various reasons and now go figure it's taking even longer.
  • @FutureMrsWright2012 - I'm sorry that you're disappointed with the news.  It'd be nice if all the eggs could result in perfect little embryos.

    FWIW, we had 30 eggs retrieved, 20 were mature, 10 fertilized and only 3 made it to Day 5.  One of those is probably waking up from a nap right now.   So... it really does only take one.  In your case, I hope you get two right off the bat.  :)
    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

    FutureMrsWright2012
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards