Getting Pregnant
Dear Community,

Our tech team has launched updates to The Nest today. As a result of these updates, members of the Nest Community will need to change their password in order to continue participating in the community. In addition, The Nest community member's avatars will be replaced with generic default avatars. If you wish to revert to your original avatar, you will need to re-upload it via The Nest.

If you have questions about this, please email help@theknot.com.

Thank you.

Note: This only affects The Nest's community members and will not affect members on The Bump or The Knot.

TTC/3T Check-in

Where are you at in your TTC journey? 

Any testing coming up?

Anything good or bad happening? (TTC wise or just in life..)

FFC/AW of the Week (no rules):


TTC since 3/2012 
DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
Ovaries are done...
DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)
GABride2010

Re: TTC/3T Check-in

  • Nothing new here.  We submitted a billion photos for our letter to potential birth mothers, but the graphic designer didn't love them.  I'm glad she was honest though.  So today, my husband and I are meeting with a photographer to get pictures taken of the two of us.... then, hopefully, we will be done for a little while.  

    December is going to be super busy, and I'm happy for the distractions. Like TTC, the adoption process can never move fast enough.
    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

    brij2006GABride2010FutureMrsWright2012
  • I'm in the end of cycle 6.  I really feel pretty normal which makes me not very optimistic for this month.  I have started retaining water which is a very normal AF symptom so there's that and don't have hardly any CM which doesn't leave me optimistic either.  I guess there is still a chance though right?

    If I start spotting soon I'm going to go ahead and order the blood work from my chiro so I can get the blood testing of CD 3 and CD 21 done in December.  Already called my OBs nurse to confirm a couple of the codes my chiro was unsure about.

    I don't have any FFC this week just decided to take advantage of cyber monday and scored on some sweaters and a nice pair of jeans.
    GABride2010
  • Hello everyone!! It has been forever since I've been able to post here. Does anyone remember me (LOL)? Stupid mobile log in process. I've been lurking, but unable to log in and post for the past many months.

    How have you been doing @FutureMrsWright2012

    How did the pictures go @ilovewhitevinotoo? I hope you get to adopt soon!

    Sorry you aren't optimistic this cycle @vlagrl35. There's always a chance until your period starts.

    AFM...

    Where are you at in your TTC journey? Cycle 7, Month 11 (very quickly approaching 12)

    Any testing coming up? Thinking about taking a Wondfo HPT tomorrow depending on my spotting and what my temp does. Pondering making an RE appt for March/April

    Anything good or bad happening? (TTC wise or just in life..). We just made a big move (physically), so we are getting adjusted to our new city and my new job. We absolutely love it so far!

    FFC/AW of the Week (no rules): I can't think of anything right now!
    Married 2-20-10        Dx PCOS 1-2013         Metformin 500mg 3x/day  Will Start TTC Aug. 2015
    FutureMrsWright2012
  • Well spotting started yesterday morning right on time - sigh.  I'm going to buy the lab work today so I can get CD3 blood test next week.  I'm kinda hoping something comes back off in my blood so at least we can fix it.  I'm just at a loss why it only took 1 month with DD and its taking so long with this one.  I'm trying to prepare myself that this can take a year and still may not happen.
  • Hi @GABride2010!!! Nice to see you back around here! Congrats on the move! Glad to hear things are going well!

    @ilovewhitevinotoo - I'm guess the pic I saw recently is from your photo session. Love it! Hope you got lots of good ones to use! 

    @vlagrl35 - sorry about the BFN. Hope you're able to find some answers with your upcoming labs. 

    AFM - So... TODAY was DE ER! We got 17! Crazy number for us considering the most I ever got was 5, and even then, we only had 1 good embie. We get our fert report tomorrow afternoon. I'll keep everyone posted! ;) As of right now, assuming everything goes well (and we have plenty of frosties), my FET is scheduled for 1/27. EEEEKKKK! 


    TTC since 3/2012 
    DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
    Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
    IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
    Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
    IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
    Ovaries are done...
    DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)
    lfk2013sweetpotato123brij2006
  • FX for a good report, @FutureMrsWright2012!
    Anniversary
    Married: 10/13/2013
    TTC #1: Mirena removed 5/26/2015; DH - normal SA, me - diagnosed with PCOS 8/4/2016 - on Metformin;
    BFP - 10/29/2016!!!, EDD - 7/8/2017
    FutureMrsWright2012
  • Of 17 retrieved... 9 mature, 6 immature, 1 no good. So far, 10 fertilized.... now, we wait until Friday to see how many viable embryos we have to freeze....


    TTC since 3/2012 
    DH - 36; nml swimmers; Me - 36; almost no AMH (last 0.081), low AFC, nml FSH/LH
    Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN
    IVF 1.0 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11/2014) - no frosties, but BFP 8dp5dt (EDD 3/1/2015) 
    Lost our sweet baby boy, Lincoln Alexander 10/3/2014 (19w)
    IVF 2.0 - ER 3/25/2015 - 3R ZERO mature.
    Ovaries are done...
    DE IVF ER - 12/2/2016 (17R/10F = 8 frosties); FET 1.0 (1/27/2017) - BFP 6dp5dt (EDD 10/16/2017)
    lfk2013brij2006
  • Where are you at in your TTC journey?
          Currently at 15 DPO of our first official cycle of TTC. Had a temp drop to           the cover yesterday and a slight rise today. Suspect AF is on her way as she       is due today. Just a waiting game.

           Should still be able to test later this month as it looks like I have a 27 day          cycle and will be due for AF on December 31.

    Any testing coming up?
            No. I have decided going forward I will only test if AF does not show.

    Anything good or bad happening? (TTC wise or just in life..)
            Eh, just trying to learn and figure out my cycles. Nothing exciting.

    FFC/AW of the Week (no rules):
           It's birth week on my Facebook feed. So like 5 babies were born. Excited            for the new mothers, but doesn't help with my impatience.
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • @bmo88 there were 5 babies born on my feed in November - getting to the 6 month mark is kinda depressing for me.  I stopped taking my prenatal and I really want to go thru DDs clothes in the basement and start selling them but I will wait until after the first of the year.  I'm kinda starting to loose hope but getting blood work done this month will give me some answers and I'm now looking to get DH's SA done this month as well.  I just don't want to shell out the money for the HSG test unless its covered by my insurance.  I'm on day 4 of spotting which is why I never test.  It's weird as the spotting should be getting heavier approaching AF but its actually gotten lighter the last 2 days.  Waiting for CD 3 for my first blood draw.  DH said we could BD EOD this month if I wanted too but I think we will only starting CD 12 - 21.  FX we both get pregnant for Xmas :)
  • @vlagrl35: I am sorry it is taking a while for you. That's great you DH is on board with increased BD! We just don't have the stamina to do that, lol.

    I know it's still early in the process for me, so I am hopeful and trying to keep that into perspective.

    I have had brown spotting all day, but no AF...which is odd. I am half tempted to test tomorrow morning...but don't know if it's worth it.
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • @bmo88 - I hear you about the stamina.  I'm 36 DH will be 41 on Thursday and we have busy lives and a 5 year old.  Even with all that I'd have to say Novembers BD was probably the best month we ever had and we still managed every 2 or 3 days.  Luckily its his slow time at work and now that his studio is pretty much competed he is not as stressed or tired.  That was really stressful to me earlier in our TTC Journey.  Knowing we needed to BD but him being so tired or stressed that it didn't happen.  I think we are finally getting in a good grove with it.
  • @FutureMrsWright2012 I'm thinking of you guys!  Hope those little embies keep growing!  <3
    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

    sweetpotato123FutureMrsWright2012
  • vlagrl35vlagrl35
    500 Comments 100 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    edited December 2016
    I just want to smack my body lol.  It took away the spotting totally and I should be on day 5 spotting with AF arriving today or tomorrow.  So annoying.  I accepted I'm not pregnant this month and it's just shoving it in my face by trying to get me to think I might be.  Even had sex last night with DH and I warned him I was lightly spotting and guess what nothing which is totally not normal for me.  But as I have learned it can throw in something that's not normal just to give you a mind f@ck -
  • vlagrl35 said:
    I just want to smack my body lol.  It took away the spotting totally and I should be on day 5 spotting with AF arriving today or tomorrow.  So annoying.  I accepted I'm not pregnant this month and it's just shoving it in my face by trying to get me to think I might be.  Even had sex last night with DH and I warned him I was lightly spotting and guess what nothing which is totally not normal for me.  But as I have learned it can throw in something that's not normal just to give you a mind f@ck -
    Have you tested?
    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

  • @ilovewhitevinotoo no I have not - I don't want to get upset since I came to terms with it not happening last Thursday.  I seriously am all ready for blood work and getting the SA on DH.  If AF doesn't come tomorrow I will test then.
    ilovewhitevinotoo
  • vlagrl35 said:
    @ilovewhitevinotoo no I have not - I don't want to get upset since I came to terms with it not happening last Thursday.  I seriously am all ready for blood work and getting the SA on DH.  If AF doesn't come tomorrow I will test then.
    Good luck!
    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

  • @ilovewhitevinotoo - I'm just keeping myself insanely busy so I don't think about it.  Today I cleaned,  decorated, went to the chiro, did a little yoga, and taught 5 students.  It's all about keeping my mind on other things so I don't loose it.  Deep down I know its just some weird thing my body is doing this month.
  • Well, I ended up testing yesterday and I got positives on a few different tests. But then I started to bleed just like AF by mid-day and it hasn't stopped. I have a sad feeling I might be having a chemical pregnancy.  :s
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • oh no @bmo88 - I"m sorry that happened!  Hugs!  blood showed up for me today too and of course I cried again like every month since Sept.  I got approved for the HSG test.  December is the month we are getting all our fertility tests done.  I'm feeling better after knowing that. 
  • @bmo88 and @vlagrl35 I'm sorry.  I hate this for you both.

    Formerly iloveredvino.

    Started TTC in 2010, dx PCOS
    August 2012 - baby boy born still
    IUIs and IVF blah blah blah
    IVF #1 - miscarriage
    FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - BFN
    IVF#2 - froze all embryos for genetic testing
    FET#1 Round 2 - Baby Boy born in 2015
    FET#2 Round 2 - CP/BFN
    Started the domestic infant adoption process - Oct 2016

  • @vlagrl35: Thanks. I got confirmation today that my HCG was only 6, so it's for sure a CP. I am still processing it, but trying to just move on. Glad you got approved for your HSG and getting fertility tests done, hopefully it will give you better insights to what's going on!

    @ilovewhitevinotoo: Thank you for the kind response
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards